Εμφάνιση αποτελεσμάτων : 1 έως 2 από 2

Θέμα: European Athletics Championships, Berlin - The greek team

  1. #1
    StivoZ.gr Admin Team Το avatar του χρήστη StivoZ.gr
    Εγγραφή
    21-07-2007
    Περιοχή
    Hellas
    Μηνύματα
    15.312
    Blog Entries
    5

    European Athletics Championships, Berlin - The greek team

    Following National and Balkan Championships, the Greek federation announced the team that will take part at the European Championships in Berlin, 6-12th of August
    -> Schedule /infos.

    For 6th time will take part Konstantinos Filippidis (PV), while team includes the last competition's champion Katerina Stefanidi (PV) and the bronze medal winner and European leader this year Paraskevi Papachristou (TJ)

    Greek team

    M

    100 m.: Giannis Nyfantopoulos (GS Eleftherios Venizelos H.)
    200 m.: Lykourgos Tsakonas (GS Eleftherios Venizelos H.), Panagiotis Trivyzas (Olympiakos SFP)
    110 m. H.: Kostas Douvalidis (SKA Dramas)

    Marathon: Kostas Gkelaouzos (Panathinaikos AO), Dimos Magginas (AO Mykonou), Panagiotis Karaiskos (Panellinios GS)
    20km Walk: Alexandros Papamichail (AO Mykonou)

    HJ: Kostas Baniotis (Olympiada Komotinis)
    PV: Kostas Filippidis (Panellinios GS)
    LJ: Miltos Tentoglou (GE Grevenon)
    TJ: Dimitris Tsiamis (Olympiakos SFP)

    SP: Nikolas Skarvelis (GS Trikalon)
    HT: Michalis Anastasakis (GS Eleftherios Venizelos H.)

    4x100 m.: Lykourgos Tsakonas, Kostas Douvalidis, Giannis Nyfantopoulos, Panagiotis Tribyzas, Makis Stergioulis (Pannaxiakos)

    W

    100 m.: Rafaela Spanoudaki (GS Ilioupolis)
    400 m.: Maria Belimpasaki (Pannaxiakos AO), Eirini Vasileiou (GE Irakleiou), Despoina Mourta (Olympiada Patras)
    100 m. H.: Elisavet Pesiridou (GS Kifisias)

    Marathon: Gloria Priviletzio (GS Glyfadas), Rania Rebouli (AGES Kameiros), Sonia Tsekini (FS Argous Orestikou)
    20km Walk: Antigoni Drisbioti (Fokianos Karditsas)

    PV: Katerina Stefanidi (AO Filotheis), Nikol Kyriakopoulou (AGES Kameiros), Eleni Polak (AO Megaron)
    LJ: Lili Alexouli (Pelasgos Larisas)
    TJ: Voula Papahristou (AEK)

    DT: Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou (GS Kerateas)
    HT: Stamatia Skarveli (GS Trikalon)
    JT: Sofia Yfantidou (MEAS Triton Thes.)

    4x100 m.: Maria Belimpasaki, Elisavet Pesiridou, Rafaela Spanoudaki, Grigoria Keramida (ASS Iraklis), Korina Politi (GS Haidariou)
    4x400 m.: Maria Belimpasaki, Eirini Vasileiou, Despoina Mourta, Anna Vasileiou (GE Irakleiou), Evaggelia Zygori (GS Glyfadas), Elpida Karkalatou (SDY Argolidas)

    Cypriot team

    M

    200m. Paisios Dimitriadis
    800m. Christos Dimitriou
    1500m. Amen Hatiri
    110m. H. Milan Traikovic
    HJ Vasilis Konstantinou
    PV Nikandros Stylianou
    DT Apostolos Parellis

    W

    100m. Olivia Fotopoulou
    800& 1500m. Natalia Eyaggelidou
    100m. H. Natalia Hristofi
    LJ Nektaria Panagi
    w w w . s t i v o z . g r
    Η 1η διαδικτυακή κοινότητα
    αθλητών & φιλάθλων στίβου

  2. #2
    StivoZ.gr Admin Team Το avatar του χρήστη StivoZ.gr
    Εγγραφή
    21-07-2007
    Περιοχή
    Hellas
    Μηνύματα
    15.312
    Blog Entries
    5

    6 medals for Greece

    Greece was 5th at medal table with 3 gold medals, 2 silver and 1 bronze.
    Gr.Britain winning both 4x100m. relays had 7 golds, as much as Poland, and host-country Germany was 3rd, while France was 4th and Belgium 5th with exactly same meadals to Greece.
    -> Results

    Katerina Stefanidi won the womens PV improving her CR with 4,85m. and Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou was 2nd in 4,80m.
    Paraskevi Papachristou won womens TJ in 14,60m. and Miltiadis Tentoglou the mens LJ in 8,25m.
    Maria Belibasaki finished 2nd in womens 400m. performing NR with 50.45.
    Dimitris Tsiamis earned a surprising bronze with 16,78m. in mens TJ.

    Great performance and WJR did Armant Duplantis clearing 6,05m. in men's PV.
    Her 5th win in a row performed Sandra Perkovic in womens DT, one more gold for Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad in mens 3000m. steeple.
    The British Dina Asher-Smith earned 3 gold medals: 100m.-200m.-4x100m. The Norwegian Jakob Ingebrigtsen won mens 1500m (as also his 2 brothers in the past) and 5000m.
    Great performances by Carsten Warholm in mens 400m. hurdles and Ramil Guliyev in mens 200m.
    The Russian Mariya Lasitskene, competing as Authorised Neutral Athlete, won womens HJ.

    Next European Championships will be held in Paris - Charlety St. in 2020, a couple of weeks after Olympic Games.
    w w w . s t i v o z . g r
    Η 1η διαδικτυακή κοινότητα
    αθλητών & φιλάθλων στίβου

Δικαιώματα - Επιλογές

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • BB code is σε λειτουργία
  • Τα Smilies είναι σε λειτουργία
  • Ο κώδικας [IMG] είναι σε λειτουργία
  • [VIDEO] code is σε λειτουργία
  • Ο κώδικας HTML είναι εκτός λειτουργίας
Designed and owned by Ioannis P. Pouloupatis