Following National and Balkan Championships, the Greek federation announced the team that will take part at the European Championships in Berlin, 6-12th of August
-> Schedule /infos.

For 6th time will take part Konstantinos Filippidis (PV), while team includes the last competition's champion Katerina Stefanidi (PV) and the bronze medal winner and European leader this year Paraskevi Papachristou (TJ)

Greek team

M

100 m.: Giannis Nyfantopoulos (GS Eleftherios Venizelos H.)
200 m.: Lykourgos Tsakonas (GS Eleftherios Venizelos H.), Panagiotis Trivyzas (Olympiakos SFP)
110 m. H.: Kostas Douvalidis (SKA Dramas)

Marathon: Kostas Gkelaouzos (Panathinaikos AO), Dimos Magginas (AO Mykonou), Panagiotis Karaiskos (Panellinios GS)
20km Walk: Alexandros Papamichail (AO Mykonou)

HJ: Kostas Baniotis (Olympiada Komotinis)
PV: Kostas Filippidis (Panellinios GS)
LJ: Miltos Tentoglou (GE Grevenon)
TJ: Dimitris Tsiamis (Olympiakos SFP)

SP: Nikolas Skarvelis (GS Trikalon)
HT: Michalis Anastasakis (GS Eleftherios Venizelos H.)

4x100 m.: Lykourgos Tsakonas, Kostas Douvalidis, Giannis Nyfantopoulos, Panagiotis Tribyzas, Makis Stergioulis (Pannaxiakos)

W

100 m.: Rafaela Spanoudaki (GS Ilioupolis)
400 m.: Maria Belimpasaki (Pannaxiakos AO), Eirini Vasileiou (GE Irakleiou), Despoina Mourta (Olympiada Patras)
100 m. H.: Elisavet Pesiridou (GS Kifisias)

Marathon: Gloria Priviletzio (GS Glyfadas), Rania Rebouli (AGES Kameiros), Sonia Tsekini (FS Argous Orestikou)
20km Walk: Antigoni Drisbioti (Fokianos Karditsas)

PV: Katerina Stefanidi (AO Filotheis), Nikol Kyriakopoulou (AGES Kameiros), Eleni Polak (AO Megaron)
LJ: Lili Alexouli (Pelasgos Larisas)
TJ: Voula Papahristou (AEK)

DT: Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou (GS Kerateas)
HT: Stamatia Skarveli (GS Trikalon)
JT: Sofia Yfantidou (MEAS Triton Thes.)

4x100 m.: Maria Belimpasaki, Elisavet Pesiridou, Rafaela Spanoudaki, Grigoria Keramida (ASS Iraklis), Korina Politi (GS Haidariou)
4x400 m.: Maria Belimpasaki, Eirini Vasileiou, Despoina Mourta, Anna Vasileiou (GE Irakleiou), Evaggelia Zygori (GS Glyfadas), Elpida Karkalatou (SDY Argolidas)

Cypriot team

M

200m. Paisios Dimitriadis
800m. Christos Dimitriou
1500m. Amen Hatiri
110m. H. Milan Traikovic
HJ Vasilis Konstantinou
PV Nikandros Stylianou
DT Apostolos Parellis

W

100m. Olivia Fotopoulou
800& 1500m. Natalia Eyaggelidou
100m. H. Natalia Hristofi
LJ Nektaria Panagi