PDA

Επιστροφή στο Forum : World Athletics Final 2009 - Entry lists



ioannis
11-09-09, 11:47
The entry lists for W.A.F. were announced yesterday, Greece has 6 participants and Cyprus 1.
In the first day of the meeting Greece will have Stella Papadopoulou compete in the hammer throw -the opening event- and Eirini Kokkinariou in the 3km steeple, Periklis Iakovakis in the 400m hurdles and in the men's high jump Konstantinos Baniotis and the Cyrpiot silver world champion Kyriakos Ioannou.
During the second day, Greece will be represented by Konstantinos Fillipidis in the pole vault and Konstantina Kefala in the 3km.
Strong competition will be obviously in the men's 200m with Usain Bolt and in the women's high jump with Blanka Vlasic on Sunday. Back in the first day again, there is the entry of Isibayeva in the women's pole vault which stands out and in the men's 100m those of Gay and Powel.

->Entry lists (http://www.iaaf.org/mm/document/competitions/competition/05/42/63/20090910050943_httppostedfile_at-------.el15..v01.o_16437.pdf)

StivoZ.gr
13-09-09, 01:36
from IAAF:

Α'

Hammer Throw - W
1 56 Betty Heidler GER 72.03 .
8 65 Stiliani Papadopoulou GRE 64.90 .

Pole Vault - W
1 113 Elena Isinbaeva RUS 4.80 .

3000 Metres Steeplechase - W
1 89 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN 9:13.43 (CR)

Long Jump - W
1 147 Brittney Reese USA 7.08 (0.7) (CR)

400 Metres Hurdles - M
1 5 135 Kerron Clement USA 48.11 . 0.178
3 7 165 Periklis Iakovakis GRE 48.90 . 0.201

3000 Metres - M
1 39 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 8:03.79 .
2 143 Bernard Lagat USA 8:04.00 .

Discus Throw - M
1 111 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 67.63 .
2 64 Robert Harting GER 66.37 .

100 Metres Hurdles - W Final
1 5 72 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.58 . 0.178

High Jump - M
1 124 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.34 .
7 166 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2.22 .
7 65 Konstadinos Baniotis GRE 2.22 .

400 Metres - M
1 4 147 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.93 . 0.169

5000 Metres - W
1 40 Meseret Defar ETH 15:25.31 .
2 41 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 15:25.92 .

Triple Jump - M
1 31 Arnie David Girat CUB 17.45 (1.5) .

Javelin Throw - W
1 107 Maria Abakumova RUS 64.60 .
2 32 Barbora Špotakova CZE 63.45 .
3 60 Steffi Nerius GER 62.59 .

1500 Metres - W
1 87 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN 4:13.63 .

Shot Put - M Final
1 134 Christian Cantwell USA 22.07 (CR)
2 116 Tomasz Majewski POL 21.21 .

200 Metres - W
1 5 138 Allyson Felix USA 22.29 . 0.207
2 7 149 Sanya Richards USA 22.29 (SB) 0.194

800 Metres - M
1 5 102 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:44.85 (CR)

100 Metres - M
1 6 137 Tyson Gay USA 9.88 . 0.151
2 5 78 Asafa Powell JAM 9.90 . 0.147

B'

Hammer Throw - M
1 129 Primož Kozmus SLO 79.80 .

Pole Vault - M
1 131 Maksym Mazuryk UKR 5.70 .
6 66 Konstadinos Filippidis GRE 5.50 .

Long Jump - M
1 14 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8.33 (2.4) .
2 152 Dwight Phillips USA 8.24 (-0.1) .

400 Metres Hurdles - W
1 5 78 Melaine Walker JAM 53.36 (CR) 0.193

Shot Put - W
1 93 Valerie Vili NZL 21.07 (CR)

5000 Metres - M
1 43 Imane Merga ETH 13:29.75 .
2 95 Micah Kipkemboi Kogo KEN 13:29.76 .
3 103 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13:29.76 .

800 Metres - W
1 3 154 Anna Willard USA 2:00.20 .

Discus Throw - W
1 28 Yarelis Barrios CUB 65.86 (CR)

High Jump - W
1 27 Blanka Vlašic CRO 2.04 (CR)
2 110 Anna Chicherova RUS 2.00 .

1500 Metres - M
1 104 William Biwott Tanui KEN 3:35.04 .

400 Metres - W
1 6 149 Sanya Richards USA 49.95 . 0.180
2 5 80 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 50.34 . 0.245
3 4 79 Shericka Williams JAM 50.49 . 0.200

3000 Metres Steeplechase - M
1 84 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:04.38 .
2 94 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:05.47 .
3 53 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:09.14 .
4 40 Roba Gary ETH 8:11.32 (NR)

Triple Jump - W
1 29 Mabel Gay CUB 14.62 (0.4) .
2 126 Biljana Topic SRB 14.56 (-0.4) (NR)
3 118 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 14.48 (-0.5) (SB)

200 Metres - M
Wind: -0.3 m/s
1 5 74 Usain Bolt JAM 19.68 (CR) 0.169
2 6 157 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.21 . 0.139

Javelin Throw - M
1 115 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 87.75 .
2 45 Tero Pitkamaki FIN 84.09 .

3000 Metres - W
1 40 Meseret Defar ETH 8:30.15 (WL)
2 82 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 8:30.61 (SB)
12 63 Konstadina Kefala GRE 9:43.14 (PB)

100 Metres - W Final
Wind: -0.1 m/s
1 4 143 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.67 (CR) 0.145
2 5 73 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 10.89 . 0.173
3 6 77 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.90 . 0.174

110 Metres Hurdles - M Final
1 5 19 Ryan Brathwaite BAR 13.16 . 0.167


full results: http://www.stivoz.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3526